AfriqueJob.com
The guide to jobs in Africa's 54 countries
Looking for a job in Mozambique: pay by sector

Looking for a job in Mozambique: pay by sector

In Mozambique, minimum wages vary by sector: since 1 July 2025, they range from 4,991.09 meticais a month for kapenta fishing to 19,043.61 meticais for banks and insurance, according to the scale published by the INSS.

Sixteen minimum wages instead of one

The ILO counts sixteen minimum wage rates in Mozambique. Each sector, and sometimes each company size, has its own floor. Before any negotiation, identify precisely which branch your employer belongs to in the official scale currently in force.

Agriculture and fishing: the lowest floors

Agriculture, livestock, hunting and forestry have a minimum of 6,688.00 meticais a month. Industrial and semi-industrial sea fishing reaches 6,726.88 meticais, while kapenta fishing, at 4,991.09 meticais, sits at the bottom of the scale.

Mining: a minimum based on company size

In mining, large companies pay at least 15,176.66 meticais, medium-sized quarries 8,008.00 and micro and small salt works 6,538.44. Technical profiles can consult our guide to mining and energy occupations.

Industry, energy and construction

Manufacturing is set at 10,147.50 meticais, with specific rates for bakery and cashew processing. Electricity, gas and water reach 12,275.00 in large companies and 9,960.62 in SMEs; construction stands at 8,400.00 meticais.

Services, hospitality and private security

Non-financial services have a minimum of 10,310.00 meticais. Within this group, hospitality and tourism stand at 9,700.00, private security at 8,465.00 and fuel retailers at 9,739.00 meticais a month.

Banks, insurance and microfinance lead the way

The financial sector offers the highest floors: 19,043.61 meticais for banks and insurance, and 16,764.47 for microfinance. Our page on banking and finance careers details the profiles sought in this field.

The INSS, the reference for the current scale

The Instituto Nacional de Segurança Social publishes the table of minimum wages in force since 1 July 2025, along with a dedicated page on its website. Consult it to check that no more recent revision has changed the amounts.

The labour ministry and its quarterly bulletin

The Ministério do Trabalho, Género e Acção Social publishes a quarterly labour market information bulletin, including an edition for the third quarter of 2025. A former ministry domain also announces minimum wages: give priority to the most recent sources.

Emprego.co.mz and the major recruiters

Emprego.co.mz, available in Portuguese and English, displayed 34 vacancies on its home page when we checked. Recruiters included WFP, the United Nations in Mozambique and Cimentos de Moçambique. The site also links to a Namibian sister site.

Regional and humanitarian vacancies

Vacancy Mail carries regional posts that include Mozambique, such as security managers for Southern Africa. In 2026, NGO Jobs in Africa is publishing humanitarian vacancies in Southern Africa, which can be filtered by country to identify those concerning Mozambique.

Data not yet verified

The unemployment rate, the informal share, the exact reference of the Lei do Trabalho, the public employment service and the work permit procedure are not confirmed by our sources. Ask the consulate and the employer about these points.

Zimbabwe and Malawi: widening the scope

For comparison, our page on the Zimbabwean market presents a well-documented temporary work permit, and the one on employment in Malawi details a procedure in which the employer applies while the candidate waits abroad.

Bodies and job sites in Mozambique

Steps in a job search in Mozambique

  1. Prepare a CV in Portuguese, supplemented by an English version for international agencies.
  2. Identify the employer's sector and its floor in the July 2025 INSS scale.
  3. Browse Emprego.co.mz and NGO Jobs in Africa, then follow the profiles of active recruiters.
  4. Ask the consulate about the work permit before accepting an offer.
  5. Check the gross salary, the stated branch and INSS registration in the contract.
  6. Keep a copy of the official scale to challenge any salary below the minimum.

Mozambican minimum wages by sector

SectorMonthly minimum wageSource and date
Agriculture, livestock, forestry6,688.00 meticaisINSS, 1 July 2025
Kapenta fishing4,991.09 meticaisINSS, 1 July 2025
Construction8,400.00 meticaisINSS, 1 July 2025
Manufacturing10,147.50 meticaisINSS, 1 July 2025
Hospitality and tourism9,700.00 meticaisINSS, 1 July 2025
Banks and insurance19,043.61 meticaisINSS, 1 July 2025

Documents to plan for Mozambique

Frequent mistakes in Mozambique

Questions candidates ask about Mozambique

What is the minimum wage in Mozambique?

It depends on the sector. Since 1 July 2025, the INSS scale ranges from 4,991.09 meticais a month for kapenta fishing to 19,043.61 meticais for banks and insurance. Construction stands at 8,400.00 meticais.

Which sector pays best in Mozambique?

Based on statutory minimums, banks and insurance come top with 19,043.61 meticais, ahead of microfinance at 16,764.47 and large mining companies at 15,176.66. These amounts are floors, not average salaries.

Where can you find vacancies in Mozambique?

Emprego.co.mz publishes vacancies in Portuguese and English, notably from WFP, the United Nations and Cimentos de Moçambique. Vacancy Mail and NGO Jobs in Africa also carry regional and humanitarian posts covering the country.

Do you need to speak Portuguese to work in Mozambique?

Portuguese is the official language and dominates working life. International agencies also recruit in English, but fluency in Portuguese considerably widens the number of vacancies open to you, particularly in local companies.

Written by Nabil Frik, with over 25 years' experience in banking and African economies. About the author

Information up to date as of October 2026. AfriqueJob.com does not recruit and never asks for money: beware of offers that demand fees.

🏠 Home