AfriqueJob.com
The guide to jobs in Africa's 54 countries
Finding a job in Guinea: 2025 figures, mining and practical steps

Finding a job in Guinea: 2025 figures, mining and practical steps

In Guinea, one in two people of working age had an occupation in 2025, according to the National Labour Observatory. Official unemployment ranges between 4.5% and 5.8%, but the ILO estimates that 77.4% of workers are in informal employment.

A Guinean market driven by informal activity

Family farming, small-scale trade, crafts and urban services are Guinea's main employers, according to figures reported in December 2025. In these largely informal activities, a written contract, a payslip and social security registration remain the exception rather than the rule.

Why Guinean unemployment looks so low

The official rate only counts people with no activity at all who are looking for a job. Most Guineans cannot afford to go without income and take on odd jobs: the real challenge is underemployment rather than complete inactivity.

AGUIPE-E, Guinea's public employment service

The Agence Guinéenne pour la Promotion de l'Emploi publishes a list of vacancies online and lists its local branches in a dedicated section. It runs the BOCEJ project and supports soon-to-be graduates alongside its supervising ministry, referred to by the acronym MFEE.

Simandou, a giant project with shifting headcounts

The iron ore and railway project employed more than 60,000 people at its 2024-2025 peak, according to Reuters. Once in operation, fewer than 15,000 permanent jobs are expected. See careers in mining and energy.

What Guinea's local content law requires

Adopted in 2022, it requires that nationals make up 50% of skilled workers, 25% of supervisors and 30% of management when a project starts. The Mining Code then requires 60% of management and 80% of supervisors over a five-year period.

Technical training linked to mining projects

SimFer has invested 20.8 million dollars in technical training centres in Siatouro, while the Simandou Academy focuses on engineering, infrastructure and technology. CTG is targeting 3,000 jobs by the end of 2026, at least 70% of them held by Guineans.

Conakry or the interior: choosing where to search

Government bodies, banks, telecoms operators and NGOs recruit mainly from the capital. Mining and railway jobs are located near the deposits and along the corridors. For these projects, ask who is actually hiring: the operator, a subcontractor or a placement agency, and under what contract.

Job boards accessible from Guinea

Senjob says it covers Guinea among eight West African countries and offers a database for managers with job alerts. ReliefWeb and NGO Jobs in Africa post humanitarian roles, while JobnetAfrica targets experienced profiles. Our comparison of verified African job boards details how active each one is.

Widening the search to neighbouring countries

A mobile candidate can compare with the Sierra Leonean market, English-speaking and centred on Freetown, or with jobs in Mali, a French-speaking neighbour. Entry and residence rules vary from one state to another: have them confirmed by the employer and the relevant embassy.

Expatriates in Guinea: information still missing

Our sources describe neither Guinea's work permit procedure nor its cost. A foreign national should obtain a written description of the steps and fees from their future employer, then have it confirmed by an official service or a consular mission before signing.

Guinea's minimum wage and Labour Code

The current amount of the minimum wage (SMIG) and the up-to-date content of the Labour Code have not been verified here. Insist on a written pay scale, distinguish gross from net pay, and clarify housing, transport and site allowances.

Guinean statistical sources worth following

The National Labour Observatory publishes the indicators picked up by the press, and the ILO maintains an ILOSTAT profile on the country's administrative sources. Always note the date and the definition of a rate: informality, unemployment and underemployment are different measures.

Useful bodies and platforms in Guinea

Applying for jobs in Guinea step by step

  1. Register at an AGUIPE-E branch and check the list of vacancies published on its website every week.
  2. Cut your CV to one or two pages, putting technical skills, certifications and languages at the top.
  3. For mining, target the operator, its subcontractors and their training programmes rather than intermediaries.
  4. Set up alerts on Senjob and, for humanitarian work, on ReliefWeb with a filter for Guinea.
  5. Prepare certified copies of your degrees and certificates before an interview in Conakry.
  6. Only accept a written offer stating salary, duration, place of assignment and site benefits.

Key figures on employment in Guinea

IndicatorValueSource and date
Employment rate52%National Labour Observatory, via Agence Ecofin, December 2025
Official unemployment4.5% to 5.8%National Labour Observatory, 2025
Informal employment77.4% of workersILO, cited in December 2025
Nationals among skilled workers at start-upat least 50%2022 local content law, via Agence Ecofin, September 2026
Jobs at the peak of the Simandou projectmore than 60,000Reuters via Agence Ecofin, September 2026
Minimum wage (SMIG)not published in our sourcesto be checked, October 2026

Documents to gather for a job in Guinea

Common traps for jobseekers in Guinea

Your questions about working in Guinea

What is the unemployment rate in Guinea?

The National Labour Observatory puts official unemployment between 4.5% and 5.8% in 2025, with an employment rate of 52%. This low level hides informality estimated at 77.4% by the ILO and underemployment that the official rate does not measure.

How do I apply for a job at Simandou?

Go through the careers pages of the operators and their subcontractors, and follow training programmes such as the Simandou Academy. No legitimate recruitment charges fees. The operating phase should offer fewer than 15,000 permanent jobs, compared with more than 60,000 at the peak of construction.

What is AGUIPE in Guinea?

The Agence Guinéenne pour la Promotion de l'Emploi is the public body responsible for employment. It publishes vacancies online, has a network of branches and runs projects such as BOCEJ. Its news items cite the MFEE as its supervising ministry.

How much is the minimum wage in Guinea?

The current amount could not be verified in our sources in October 2026. Ask the labour inspectorate or AGUIPE-E, and have any salary offered set out in writing, both gross and net.

Can a foreign national work in Guinea?

Yes, but in mining projects the quotas reserve most skilled positions for Guineans. The work permit procedure is not described in our sources: the employer should explain it to you and the embassy should confirm the appropriate visa.

Written by Nabil Frik, with over 25 years' experience in banking and African economies. About the author

Information up to date as of October 2026. AfriqueJob.com does not recruit and never asks for money: beware of offers that demand fees.

🏠 Home